Accident Cessna 172B N8105X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372815

Date:Monday 22 June 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:James Freeman
Registration: N8105X
MSN: 17248605
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens, SC (KLQK)
Destination airport:Belton, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL HE EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LAND HARD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SOD STRIP. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT BOUNCED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT SURFACE WINDS WERE 8 KNOTS OUT OF THE SOUTH. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA181

Location