Accident Nord (sncan) 3202 N32RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372817

Date:Monday 22 June 1987
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Nord (sncan) 3202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32RM
MSN: 73
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:POTEZ 4D34D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (KBLD)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A RELOCATION FLIGHT OF A NEWLY PURCHASED ACFT, THE PLT WAS MAKING A CROSS WIND LANDING WHEN ON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT WING RAISED. THE PLT CORRECTED BY APPLYING LEFT AILERON, HOWEVER, HE ALSO RELAXED THE BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK ALLOWING THE TAIL TO RISE. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA244

Location