Accident Bell 47G2 N15395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372818

Date:Monday 22 June 1987
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Fostaire Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N15395
MSN: 2408
Total airframe hrs:3730 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria Heights, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RETURNING FROM A POWERLINE PATROL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SURGED TWICE AND QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING SITE, A HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN THE BLADES FLEXED AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED LESS THAN TWO QUARTS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEV02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEV02

Location