Accident Cessna 150M N704MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372819

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Wayne Comm College
Registration: N704MW
MSN: 15078729
Total airframe hrs:3398 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goldsboro, NC (GWW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT HAD DEP APT FOR PURPOSE OF PRACTICING LDGS. AT ABOUT 400 FT HE NOTED A PWR LOSS AND ROUGH RUNNING ENG. HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE SETTING AND THE ROUGHNESS CONTD. FURTHER REDUCTIONS WERE MADE TO THE POINT WHERE FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE STUDENT SELECTED A CULTIVATED FIELD AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE FOR THE #3 CYLINDER WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA177

Location