Accident Cessna 150J N51267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372820

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Donald L.kitchen
Registration: N51267
MSN: 15069882
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelsea, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF FROM A 1450' PVT GRASS STRIP. THE STRIP WAS SOFT FROM RECENT RAIN & CONTAINED GRASS & WEEDS WHICH WERE 6 TO 7 INCHES HI. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB FAST ENOUGH TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & POWER LINES. THE PLT HAD ACQUIRED A STUDENT CERTIFICATE ON 12/29/72, WHICH HAD NEVER BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLT. HIS FLT TIME WAS NOT RPRTD. APRX 5 YRS HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE ACFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPN. REGULAR (AUTO) FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE ACFT W/O AN STC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA150

Location