Accident Cessna 172 N7121A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372821

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7121A
MSN: 29221
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier, ID (107)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED BEAR LAKE ARPT, MONTPELIER, ID, AND FLEW TO LOGAN, UT. HE DEPARTED LOGAN AND FLEW TO HIS FATHER'S RANCH AT AVON, UT, NEAR PARADISE. A 1400-FT DIRT/GRAVEL DRIVEWAY LEADING TO THE RANCH HOUSE WAS USED AS A RWY. THE PLT SAID HE HELPED HIS FATHER INSTALL A BARBED WIRE FENCE NEAR THE RWY THRESHOLD TO KEEP CATTLE IN A PASTURE. HE SAID WHEN HE HAD LANDED AT THE RANCH ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, THE FENCE WAS NEVER UP. HE SAID THAT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, CATTLE HAD BEEN MOVED FROM ONE PASTURE TO ANOTHER AND, UNKNOWN TO HIM, THE FENCE WAS RAISED. HE SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE FENCE WHEN HE CIRCLED THE RANCH AND ASSUMED IT WAS DOWN. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE AS IT WAS FLARED FOR LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA155

Location