Accident Cessna 182 N5496E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372822

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5496E
MSN: 18268328
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alice, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A GRASSY AREA AND COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT LIGHT POLE. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKES, RUDDER AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA148

Location