Accident Piper PA-18-135 N27039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372823

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27039
MSN: 18-3928
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON LANDING ROLL IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA120