Accident Cessna 150L N1363Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372824

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1363Q
MSN: 15072663
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alliance, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RWY WAS 1900 FEET LONG WITH 5500 FT DENSITY ALTITUDE. WITH PILOT AND PASSENGER AND 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND CALM WIND, AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, CLEARED FENCE AND ROAD. PILOT SAID HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND RAISED FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES BUT MAY HAVE RETRACTED THEM FULLY. AIRPLANE SETTLED TO SWAMPY TERRAIN AND WENT INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA126

Location