Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372825

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ashford Air Service
Registration: N7687
MSN: 1000
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5277 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ahsford, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL FOR THE ACFT DURING THE PREFLT AND RUNUP. HE HAD JUST ABOUT COMPLETED HIS FIRST SWATH RUN WHEN HE REPTD THAT THE ENGINE SHOOK A LITTLE AND STARTED BACKFIRING. HE PULLED UP AND STARTED ACROSS A SWAMP TOWARD A PAVED ROAD THAT HE PLANNED TO USE FOR AN EMER STRIP. THE ENGINE CONTD TO LOSE PWR AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND TREES JUST SHORT OF THE ROAD. THE ENG WAS HEAVILY DAMAGED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA184

Location