Accident Cessna 150L N17297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372829

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive Aircraft,inc
Registration: N17297
MSN: 15073710
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Lynne, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD BEEN PRACTICING T&G LNDGS FOR THE PREVIOUS HOUR OR SO AND DECIDED TO STOP BRIEFLY TO WAIT OUT RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA. AFTER WAITING THE PIC FUELED THE ACFT WITH 10 GAL OF AVN FUEL AND TAXIED TO THE ACTIVE RWY TO RETURN TO HIS ORIGINATING ARPT. THE PIC NOTED THE WIND SOCK AND TAXIED TO THE APPROPRIATE RWY FOR THE TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACFT GAINED 30 TO 40 FT. THE PIC STATED THAT 'A STALL SEEMED TO BE COMING ON AND I LEVELED THE ACFT. FLIGHT FELT GOOD. LEFT WING DROPPED ABRUPTLY & ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. AIRSPEED INDICATOR SHOWED 40 KNOTS. I LOOKED UP AND ACFT WAS FACING 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF DIRECTION OF FLT. ACFT IMPACTED IN DITCH.' NO MALF OF FLT CONTROLS WERE FOUND. ACFT ENG HAD NO MALF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA117

Location