Accident Cessna 152 N94739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372834

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Trans-air Corporation
Registration: N94739
MSN: 15285777
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH JUST PAST THE THRESHOLD OF RUNWAY 32 AT ABOUT 10 FEET AGL, A HELICOPTER CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE CESSNA 152. THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED POWER AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT THEN TOOK THE CONTROLS AND ATTEMPTED TO GET THE NOSE DOWN AND WINGS LEVEL BUT THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA154

Location