Accident Talbott AVID FLYER N186TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372836

Date:Friday 19 June 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Talbott AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186TF
MSN: 204
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palisade, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST FINISHED SEVERAL SHORT FLIGHTS ON THE RECENTLY CERTIFIED HOMEBUILT ACFT TO FLY OFF THE HR RESTRICTION. HE HAD COMPLETED THE SHUTDOWN CHECKLIST AND HAD THE FUEL VALVE SHUT OFF. HE RESTARTED THE ENG WITHOUT THE CHECKLIST TO MAKE ANOTHER FLT AND TOOK OFF INADVERTENTLY LEAVING THE FUEL VALVE OFF. THE ACFT CLIMBED ABOUT 50 FT PRIOR TO FUEL STARVATION. THE ACFT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED THROUGH 'A CARELESS OVERSIGHT ON MY PART... THE USE OF THE CHECKLIST AND POSSIBLY A LESS HASTY DEPARTURE WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA156

Location