Accident Cessna 172P N52575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372837

Date:Friday 19 June 1987
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52575
MSN: 17274558
Total airframe hrs:3124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY END WHILE THE STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A NO-FLAP LDG. THE ACFT IMPACTED A BERM AT THE END OF THE RWY AND SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN A CREEK. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD INITIALLY TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MID-FIELD ON THE TURF RWY, AND THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 75 KTS (NORMAL FINAL APPROACH SPEED IS 65 KTS). THE ACFT 'BALLOONED' AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE THE AIRSPEED BY LOWERING THE FLAPS 10 DEGREES. HE APPLIED FULL BRAKING AFTER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RWY. HE NOTED THAT THE RWY WAS 'DAMP' AT THE TIME. HE HAD MADE SEVERAL SUCCESSFUL FULL-STOP LDGS ON THIS RWY SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ABOUT 6 HOURS TOTAL SOLO TIME, ALL OF WHICH WAS ACQUIRED IN THIS MODEL ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA176

Location