Accident Mooney M20F N3768N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37284

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Flight Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N3768N
MSN: 680112
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Cliff, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (KLXV)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS TOLD THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR THAT THEY PLANNED TO MAKE A LOCAL FLIGHT, AND THEY RESERVED THE AIRPLANE FOR FLIGHT ON THE NEXT DAY. BEFORE FLIGHT, THEY TOLD AN AIRPORT RECEPTIONIST AND A FRIEND THAT THEY WERE GOING TO FLY IN THE MOUNTAINS. THEY DEPARTED WATKINS, COLORADO AT 0800. AT ABOUT 0930, THEY LANDED AT LEADVILLE AIRPORT, THE HIGHEST AIRPORT IN NORTH AMERICA. SHORTLY AFTER 1000, TWO WITNESSES SAW AN AIRPLANE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE INTO THE PEARL CREEK DRAINAGE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 10,800 FOOT LEVEL. THE AREA WAS SURROUNDED BY THREE MOUNTAIN PEAKS (12,365 FEET, 12,693 FEET, AND 12,247 FEET). A CRATER WAS FOUND WHERE THE AIRPLANE HAD CRASHED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 45 FEET FROM THE CRATER. THE PROPELLER BLADES HAD CURLED TIPS AND CHORDWISE SCRATCHES, INDICATING THAT THE ENGINE WAS PROVIDING POWER DURING IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF BOTH PILOTS' LOGBOOKS DISCLOSED NO DOCUMENTATION OF MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE AND NO RECORD OF HAVING RECEIVED A MOUNTAIN FLYING CHECKOUT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT CREW, AND THEIR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RISING TERRAIN, THE FLIGHT CREW'S LACK OF MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN THEIR PERSONAL ABILITIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA359

Location