Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8021W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372862

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:New Hope Church
Registration: N8021W
MSN: 28-2086
Total airframe hrs:4658 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBSERVED THE REAR OF THE UPPER ENGINE COWLING LIFT UP SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT THE COWLING MIGHT COME OFF THE AIRPLANE DURING FLIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING PREFLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE THEPILOT REMOVED AND REPLACED THE COWLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA170

Location