Accident Cessna T210L N59104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372870

Date:Monday 15 June 1987
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Jericon Aviation
Registration: N59104
MSN: 21060092
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT APRX 4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY AND MADE A FORCED LANDING APRX 3 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT APRX 8 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA236