Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N874K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372876

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:Randell Durnett
Registration: N874K
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Vista, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A 7200 VOLT POWERLINE. CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST, AND IT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO ABOUT 2 FEET OF WATER, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA144

Location