Accident Kennedy AVID FLYER N138RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372879

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Kennedy AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N138RK
MSN: 138
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (2C9)
Destination airport:Three Rivers, MI (KHAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 1600 FEET MSL, ONE PROPELLER BLADE FAILED IN THE ROOT AREA AND DEPARTED THE ENGINE. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARMER'S FIELD. VIBRATIONS, RESULTING FROM THE UNBALANCED PROPELLER CONDITION, WERE OF SUFFICIENT MAGNITUDE TO CAUSE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MOUNTS. THE ENGINE FELL OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT UPON LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DET06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DET06

Location