Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5458W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372882

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Larry Zagelow
Registration: N5458W
MSN: 28 537
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL ON A DIRT ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE SIDE, ENCOUNTERED THE SHOULDER DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA116

Location