Serious incident Dornier DO-228-201 N88FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372883

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Dornier DO-228-201
Owner/operator:Fischer Bros. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N88FB
MSN: 8088
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mena, AR (M29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHTCREW EXPERIENCED INFLIGHT OPENING OF THE AFT BAGGAGE DOOR AND INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE CABIN STAIRWAY DOOR. THE COPILOT CHECKED THE DOORS ON THREE OCCASIONS BEFORE TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE DOOR WARNING LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED. THE CAPTAIN INITIATED THE FLIGHT AFTER OPENING THE COCKPIT DOOR AND CHECKING THE FORWARD BAGGAGE DOOR AND OBSERVING NOTHING NOTEWORTHY WHEN HE LOOKED AFT AT THE OTHER DOORS. THE DOOR WARNING SYSTEM OPERATED AS DESIGNED. THE OPERATOR HAS AMENDED THEIR OPERATING PROCEDURES TO PREVENT SIMILAR OCCURRENCES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87IA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87IA148