Accident Cessna 172G N4346W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372885

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4346W
MSN: 17254417
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST. CROIX (KSTX)
Destination airport:St. Vincent, CB (MKSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE FLYING FROM SAINT LUCIA TO SAINT VINCENT AFTER HE INCORRECTLY SELECTED THE WRONG STATION WHEN NAVIGATING USING THE ADF. HE CONTACTED ATC WHO ADVISED HIM TO CLIMB & WAS ADVISED THAT THE FLT WAS APRX 20 MILES WEST OF SAINT VINCENT. THE ENG THEN QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED NEXT TO A VESSEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA182