Accident Cessna 182M N91927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372891

Date:Friday 12 June 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Alberta Gwynne Ball
Registration: N91927
MSN: 18259956
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 36 AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE. PILOT REPORTS BEING HIGH ON FINAL WITH 20 DEGREES FLAPS SO SHE APPLIED FULL FLAPS AND STEEPENED GLIDE ANGLE. SHE ALSO REPORTS A NORTHWEST CROSSWIND AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS, AND THAT THE AIR WAS 'ROUGH FROM THERMALS COMING OFF OF THE TREES, FIELDS AND HIGHWAY SOUTH OF RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA144

Location