Accident Cessna 172M N9355H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372892

Date:Friday 12 June 1987
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9355H
MSN: 17266112
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylva, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI INSTRUCTED HIS LOW-TIME BEGINNING STUDENT TO MAKE A NORMAL APPCH TO THE RWY, AND FLY DOWN THE RWY AT ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE RWY SURFACE WHILE MAINTAINING RWY HDG. THE CFI STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE MANEUVER WAS '...TO HELP THE STUDENT IMPROVE HIS DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CORRECT FOR THE CROSS WIND'. THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT THAT HE WOULD HANDLE THE THROTTLE DURING THE MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHILE OVER THE RWY AND ROLLED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND APPLIED FULL-UP ELEVATOR TO CLEAR A HILL LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREETOPS AS IT CLEARED THE HILL, AND SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED INTO TREES ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE HILL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA167

Location