Accident Cessna 172N N4691G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372893

Date:Friday 12 June 1987
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Leaders Flying Service
Registration: N4691G
MSN: 17273317
Total airframe hrs:1982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie Duchien, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, TAPE WHICH WAS HOLDING A PIECE OF PLEXIGLASS OVER THE CRACKED WINDSHIELD CAME LOOSE. THE WINDSHIELD LIFTED UP AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1985 N4691G M & R Air Service 0 Annapolis, MD sub

Location