Accident Cessna T210H N692RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372894

Date:Thursday 11 June 1987
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:Lake Aero, Inc.
Registration: N692RF
MSN: T210-0363
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD DSCNDG FROM 10,500 FEET MSL FOR AN APCH TO RWY 34 RIGHT AT THE SALT LAKE CITY ARPT. HE STATED HE HAD SELECTED LANDING FLAPS & HAD MOVED THE MIXTURE TO RICH & THE PROP TO HIGH RPM. AT 8,500 MSL, 'THE ENGINE QUIT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN UNFINISHED SECTION OF HIGHWAY I-215, APRX ONE MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT FULLY EXTENDED WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACDNT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY. AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG & A MAGNETO CHECK AT 2000 RPM REVEALED NO PRE-ACDNT PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA141

Location