Accident Cessna 414A N2691S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372895

Date:Thursday 11 June 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A
Owner/operator:Steel Warehouse,inc.
Registration: N2691S
MSN: 414A0413
Total airframe hrs:4140 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED TO BOTH ENGINES BUT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SLOW TO RESPOND. WHEN FULL PWR WAS NOT REACHED, THE FLIGHT WAS ABORTED. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE DEPT END OF THE RWY AND DOWN A RAVINE. THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE PRIOR FLIGHT HE NOTED THAT THERE WAS AN APPROX 100 RPM DROP ON BOTH MAGS IN THE LEFT ENGINE AND THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE WAS SLOW TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE COMPARED TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE ACFT WAS ON THE GROUND FOR OVER 6 HOURS BEFORE TAKEOFF ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA169

Location