Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N585Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372902

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Reeds Flying Service
Registration: N585Y
MSN: 253
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruleville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING THE ACFT FOR A SWATH RUN AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT STATED THAT IT WAS SLOW TO CLIMB. HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED, & REALIZING THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES LOCATED AHEAD OF THE FLT, ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, & THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY DUMPING THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA177

Location