Accident Cessna T210L N2222S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372955

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Fmt Corporation
Registration: N2222S
MSN: 21061167
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Destination airport:Dayton, WA (WA17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND BUT HAD USED UP MORE THAN ONE HALF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE FOR LANDING ON A BARLEY FIELD AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL OUT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE ROUGH GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA108