Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2180R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372958

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Blue Wanderers, Inc.
Registration: N2180R
MSN: 28-5479
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMZZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A X-WIND TAKEOFF ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REDUCED THE POWER AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE. THE STUDENT REACTED BY RAISING THE NOSE OF THE ACFT, BUT THE INSTRUCTOR CORRECTED THIS BY LOWERING THE NOSE. HOWEVER, DRG THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT TURNED THE ACFT INTO THE X-WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT VEERED OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY & STRUCK A RWY LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA145

Location