Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N730Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372963

Date:Monday 1 June 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N730Y
MSN: 291
Total airframe hrs:2935 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoble, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD TAKEN OFF FOR A LOCAL AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. WHILE MANEUVERING TO MAKE INITIAL APPLICATION THE ACFT STARTED TO LOSE POWER AND SINK DURING A DOWNWIND TURN. PIC DUMPED HIS LOAD BUT ACFT CONTINUED TO SINK UNTIL ONE WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1982 N730V Reisig Bros. Aerial Spraying, 0 Lamar, CO sub
26 February 1994 N730Y Private 0 Almyra, AR sub

Location