Accident Aerodynamics . HAWK MKII N5832M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372966

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Aerodynamics . HAWK MKII
Owner/operator:Rod Pederson
Registration: N5832M
MSN: 8411-2
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DESPITE WARNINGS FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION ABOUT TURBULENCE, HIGH WINDS ALOFT, SEVERE LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR, AND LOW CEILINGS ALONG THE PILOTS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DEPART THE AIRPORT FOR HIS DESTINATION. STANDING LENTICULAR ALTOCUMULUS CLOUDS WERE ALSO PRESENT. WITHIN 1/2 HOUR OF DEPARTURE THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT SAFELY AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA107

Location