Accident Cessna 172P N63597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372968

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cub Club,inc.
Registration: N63597
MSN: 17275453
Total airframe hrs:2611 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SELECTED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. AT APRX 75 FT AGL HE RAISED THEM 10 DEGREES RESULTING IN A NOSE HIGH ALTIUDE. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND CRASHED UNCONTROLLED IN A NOSE LOW ALTITUDE CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, FLAP SETTINGS GREATER THAN 10 DEGREES ARE NOT APPROVED FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA168

Location