Accident Cessna 172E N5514T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372969

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:James Holt / Ken Mudd
Registration: N5514T
MSN: 17251414
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntingburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (3WE)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT'S NAV EQUIP WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY & THE PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. HE REQUESTED A DF STEER, BUT HAD DIFFICULTY RECEIVING TRANSMISSIONS ON HIS RECEIVER. HE SUBSEQUENTLY RECEIVED ASSISTANCE & VECTORS TOWARD THE HUNTINGBURG ARPT; HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE REACHING THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 2 MI FROM THE ARPT. ONLY ABOUT 1 QUART OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS AFTER THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEX06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEX06

Location