Accident Ultralite Soaring Wizard N39583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372972

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Ultralite Soaring Wizard
Owner/operator:Robert Anthony Meyer
Registration: N39583
MSN: 66001
Engine model:ROTAX UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT, A PORTION OF THE EXHAUST STACK BROKE OFF & STRUCK THE WOODEN PROP. APRX 1/3 OF THE PROP SEPARATED & A SEVERE VIBRATION STARTED. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG & HEADED FOR AN OPEN FIELD. DUE TO LACK OF ALTITUDE, HE WAS BARELY ABLE TO CLEAR NEARBY TREES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FAILED EXHAUST STACK REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PREVIOUS CRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DID03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DID03

Location