Accident Piper PA-31-350 N59728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372973

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Seco Leasing Corp.
Registration: N59728
MSN: 31-7652007
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED FARMINGDALE WITH TWO PLUS HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 40-50 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE RIGHT LOW FUEL PRESSURE LIGHT AND RIGHT FUEL PUMP LIGHT FLASHED STEADY RED. THE PILOT RECHECKED HIS CALCULATIONS AND DETERMINED HE SHOULD HAVE SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD. HOWEVER, HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT. SIX MILES FROM THE AIRPORT BOTH FUEL WARNING LIGHTS ILLUMINATED AND BOTH ENGINES QUIT. THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD AND EXECUTED A WHEELS UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA156

Location