Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9128D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372976

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9128D
MSN: 18-6509
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3612 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Point, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON APPROACH TO HIS PRIVATE STRIP AT APPROXIAMTELY 25 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED ONTO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER, THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1992 N9128D Sky Signs Inc. 0 Columbia, SC sub
5 September 2010 N9128D Private 0 Arctic Village, Alaska sub

Location