Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9558J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37298

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Francis Mohr
Registration: N9558J
MSN: 28-3689
Total airframe hrs:2643 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(GON)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT, AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL PERSONNEL RECEIVED A DISTRESS CALL FROM THE NON-PILOT RATED PASSENGER. SHE STATED THAT THE PILOT (HER HUSBAND) WAS INCAPACITATED BY AN APPARENT HEART ATTACK AND SHE WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT. WITH ASSISTANCE FROM AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL, THE PASSENGER BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OUT AFTER LANDING, IT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31628