Accident Cessna 182G N3274S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372985

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3274S
MSN: 55774
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avenal, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 182G COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON A DIRT ROAD. THE PILOT INDICATED DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE GRADUALLY DROPPED TO 18 POUNDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL BOTH WINGS COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT STATED, 'AFTER THINKING IT OUT I SUSPECT I ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICE. I DID NOT PERFORM THE PROCEDURES.' THE PILOT INDICATED ON HIS PILOT/OPERATOR ACCIDENT REPORT THAT HE SUSPECTED A POWER LOSS WHILE OVER 4,343 FEET MSL HIGH MOUNTAIN. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A RIDGE .' THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED HE TOUCHED DN WITH TOO MUCH SPEED, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LIFT OFF AGAIN, BUT COULD NOT GAIN ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA221

Location