Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4197X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372987

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4197X
MSN: 1963R
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paragould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE TO A LOCAL AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION PIC EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENGIEN FAILURE. DURING SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARM FIELD THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO REASON COULD BE DETERMINED FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA113

Location