Accident Cessna 172 N4173F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372988

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4173F
MSN: 17246073
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S13)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST PWR DURING CRUISE FLT DUE TO LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE BECAUSE OF MULTIPLE OIL LEAKS. THE RECOMMENDED T.B.O. IS 1800 HRS AND THIS ENG HAD A TOTAL OF 2344 HRS. A TOP OVERHAUL HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED 140 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACC. THE ACFT HAD ONLY BEEN FLOWN 25 HRS IN THE LAST 3 YRS. THE PLT HAD DEPARTED ON THIS X-COUNTRY WITHOUT FILING A FLT PLAN. DURING THE FORCED LNDG AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LNDG ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA104

Location