Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N3693X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372991

Date:Thursday 28 May 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Chapman Aviation
Registration: N3693X
MSN: 1909R
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF RUN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED AT THE WELD. THE PILOT, WHO IS ALSO AN A & P MECHANIC, STATED THAT THIS WAS AN ORIGINAL WELD FROM THE FACTORY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA103

Location