Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1696T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372996

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Harnett Aviation,inc.
Registration: N1696T
MSN: 287125013
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED LEVEL GRASSY TERRAIN SHORT OF RWY 04, WHILE ON SHORT FINAL DURING A PRACTICE SHORT-FIELD LDG. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT PLT HAD STABILIZED THE ACFT ON THE APPCH AT 70 MPH; A HIGH SINK RATE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY ENCOUNTERED AS THE ACFT CROSSED OVER A STEEP DROP-OFF LOCATED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE THE THRESHOLD. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE ACFT, LOWERED THE NOSE AND APPLIED PWR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN SLIGHTLY NOSE-DOWN. FULL FLAPS WERE IN USE AT THE TIME. THE CFI REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 040 DEGREES AT 5 KTS WITH NO GUSTS. THE PIPER 140 OWNERS HANDBOOK LISTS 55 MPH AS THE POWER-OFF STALL SPEED, FOR A WINGS-LEVEL ACFT AT GROSS WEIGHT WITH FULL FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA152

Location