Accident Cessna 152 N48590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373001

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1987
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ogden Air Service
Registration: N48590
MSN: 15280920
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT & CFI WERE PRACTICING SLOW FLT & STALLS. CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED BEFORE THE START OF EACH STALL SERIES. DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE LAST STALL THE STUDENT PLT APPLIED ONLY PARTIAL PWR. THE CFI APPLIED FULL PWR & THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE CFI THEN INCREASED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH. THE ENG RAN BETTER & RPM INCREASED ABOUT 150- 200 RPM FOR A SHORT TIME BEFORE IT BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AGAIN AND THEN QUIT ENTIRELY. THE CFI STATED LATER THAT HE WAS SURPRISED WHEN THE PROP STOPPED AT 75-70 KTS IAS. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE ACFT & MADE A FORCED LNDG IN A MARSHY AREA. THE ACFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED NORMAL OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA135

Location