Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N492Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373029

Date:Friday 22 May 1987
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N492Y
MSN: 136
Total airframe hrs:2619 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(M19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A RICE FIELD IN FORMATION WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHEN HIS AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT UPSET DUE TO THE PROPWASH, OR WAKE TURBULENCE, GENERATED BY THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A RICE LEVEE AND WAS SHEARED OFF. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED FROM THE LEVEE AND NOSED OVER UPON IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA107

Location