Accident Piper PA-28 N4387X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373042

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Robert Kaley
Registration: N4387X
MSN: 28-7625026
Total airframe hrs:4837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bally, PA (7N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN (DRG LNDG) ABOUT 10 FT RGT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 50 YDS, HE HEARD A 'BUMP' & THE ACFT VEERED RGT. HOWEVER, THE TOWER CONTROLLER STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS ON THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A RWY DISTANT MARKER WITH THE RGT WING, WENT UP ON ITS NOSE & CAME TO REST IN THE GRASSY AREA. THE WIND HAD BEEN VARIABLE FROM 240 TO 300 DEG AT 7 TO 14 KTS. JUST BEFORE LNDG, THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA152