Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N5762G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373044

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Ray Keck
Registration: N5762G
MSN: 1003
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (E14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2 NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD CONTACTED THE AIRPORT ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY AND WAS INFORMED THAT THE WINDS WERE FAVORING RUNWAY 30. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30 THE PILOT GLANCED A WIND SOCK LOCATED AT THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 30 AND 21. IT INDICATED THAT WINDS TO BE FROM 210 AT APPROXIMATELY 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT THEN STATED, 'AFTER TOUCHDOWN A WIND GUST OR TWISTER HIT AND THREW TAIL RIGHT AND THE PLANE WENT LEFT. ' THE PILOT THEN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT WENT RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ALLOWING THE LEFT WING TO TOUCH THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA211

Location