Accident Piper PA-28-161 N38458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373047

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38458
MSN: 28-7716256
Total airframe hrs:1882 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turlock, CA (O15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES INTO A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, WHERE UPON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BUSH. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE BROKE. THERE WERE NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA208

Location