Accident Cessna 152 N48735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373050

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Charles H.reynolds
Registration: N48735
MSN: 15280944
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sargent, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKEOFF TWD THE NE ON A PVT ROAD (WHICH HE REFERRED TO AS 'SHELL RD . . . BEACH'). HE USED 10 DEG OF FLAPS & APPLIED FULL POWER BEFORE RELEASING THE BRAKES. HE STATED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE ABOUT 2 TO 5 FT, THE ACFT 'SHIFTED SLIGHTLY RIGHT AND BEGAN TO SETTLE.' ALSO, HE SAID THE ACFT 'DID NOT RESPOND TO YOKE' & CONTINUED TO SETTLED UNTIL IT WENT INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER. RPRTDLY, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE, BUT WAS PREVAILING FROM 230 DEG AT 8 KTS. PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 3/12/85.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA120

Location