Accident Cessna 150 N66286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373054

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Robert Francis Schoonmaker
Registration: N66286
MSN: 15075976
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3296 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake George, AK
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. IT NOSED OVER DURING A GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 2011 N66286 Private 1 Triumvirate Glacier nr. Beluga Lake, about 48 miles from Anchorage, AK sub
Loss of control

Location